Undergraduate Student Awards and Honors

Undergraduate Awards & Honors

2020

  • Selin Gök, Outstanding Undergraduate Research Scholar Award

2019

  • Gwyneth DeLap, UW Madison Department of Psychology’s Outstanding Undergraduate Research Scholar Award
  • Anisa Ciaciura, Welton Sophomore Honors Summer Apprenticeship
  • Selin Gök, L&S Honors Program Honors Senior Thesis Summer Research Grant

2018

  • Gwyneth DeLap, Trewartha Senior Thesis Award
  • Abigail Durst, UW Madison Department of Psychology’s Outstanding Undergraduate Research Scholar Award
  • Teresa Turco, Fulbright Scholarship
  • Stacey Sukoff, Welton Undergraduate Award
  • Anna Grassley, Undergraduate Research Symposium

2017

  • Heather Steele, UW Madison Department of Psychology’s Outstanding Undergraduate Research Scholar Award
  • Cassandra Windau, Undergraduate Research Symposium

2016

  • Gwyneth Delap, Welton Sophomore Honors Summer Apprenticeship
  • Finola Kane-Grade, L&S Dean’s Prize

2015

  • Finola Kane-Grade, UW-Madison Department of Psychology’s Arlene R. Davenport Career Development Award
  • Joanna Swinarska, Undergraduate Research Symposium

2014

  • Joanna Swinarska, Hilldale Undergraduate Research Award
  • Finola Kane-Grade, Hilldale Undergraduate Research Award
  • Rachel Reynders, Summer Internship, Dane County Department of Human Services
  • Alex Rockni, Undergraduate Research Symposium
  • Gwyneth DeLap, Welton Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Sydnee Akubuiro, Rusch Summer Research Scholarship

2013

  • Alex Rokni, Welton Sophomore Honors Summer Apprenticeship
  • Finola Kane-Grade, Welton Sophomore Honors Summer Apprenticeship

2011

  • Erin Long, Hilldale Award

2010

  • Rista Plate, NIMH Post-Baccalaureate Fellowship
  • Emily Mischel, Hilldale Award
  • Mallory Madden, Trewartha Award

2009

  • Rista Plate, Hilldale Undergraduate Research Award
  • Allison Wojnar, Hilldale Undergraduate Research Award

2008

  • Alex Graf, Undergraduate Research Scholars Program (URS)

2006

  • Aaron Cohn, Fulbright Scholarship

2005

  • Jessica Jenness, Hilldale Undergraduate Research Award
  • Erin Eatough, Hilldale Undergraduate Research Award
  • Aaron Cohn, Ann J. Haney Infinite Boundaries Award for Women’s Health

2004

  • Elisa Donovan Walker, Hilldale Undergraduate Research Award

2003

  • Andrew Goodman, Sophomore Summer Honors Research Award
  • Erin Eatough, Undergraduate Research Scholars Program (URS)

2002

  • Sarah Pluck, University League Undergraduate Thesis Award
  • Brennan Young, Hilldale Undergraduate Research Award
  • Brennan Young, Hamrin Prize for Outstanding Honors Thesis in Social Science or Humanities Division
  • Adriana Gonzalez, Psychology Research Experience Program (PREP)
  • Judy Tan, Psychology Research Experience Program (PREP)
  • Erin Eatough, Undergraduate Research Scholars Program (URS)

2001

  • Shira Vardi, Hilldale Undergraduate Research Award
  • Shira Vardi, Sophomore Summer Honors Research Award
  • Mike Messner, Fulbright Scholarship
  • Mike Messner, Hilldale Undergraduate Research Award
  • Tanzea Freeman, Psychology Research Experience Program (PREP)
  • Justin Martin, Hilldale Undergraduate Research Award
  • Susan Perlman, Hilldale Undergraduate Research Award
  • Daniel Byrd, Undergraduate Research Scholars Program (URS)

2000

  • Mike Messner, Sophomore Summer Honors Research Award
  • Justin Martin, Psychology Research Experience Program (PREP)
  • Chris Buckley, Psychology Research Experience Program (PREP)
  • Felix Mireles, Undergraduate Research Scholars Program (URS)

1999

  • Craig Selinger, Hilldale Undergraduate Research Award
  • Cory Burghy, Sophomore Summer Honors Research Award

1998

  • Sara Steinberg, Hilldale Undergraduate Research Award
  • Alison Wismer, Hilldale Undergraduate Research Award